SSP Year 5-6 Basketball Development League is back after half term with a slam dunk!

23 February 2018
Comments 0
Category News
23 February 2018, Comments 0

The second day of the SSP Year 5-6 Basketball Development League matches tipped off again yesterday, which saw over 100 children take to the court and enjoy playing some competitive basketball representing their schools.

The first set of fixtures were three weeks ago which gave the pupils opportunities to practice in schools and hopefully pick up a ball during their half terms too.

The Basketball Development League is set in two divisions with matches lasting 14 minutes with two halves. The ball is Size 5 keeping to British Basketball regulation and the League have set the hoop size to 9 feet to help encourage better shooting form and more likelihood of success when shooting.

The referees were volunteers from the City Academy Norwich Basketball Teams who are gaining valuable experience officiating the games.

George Harmer, Project Officer commented;

“It is really good to see the children improving. Some kids have definitely got an experience of playing, but the children who have just started the sport, you can see a real improvement in their game and that’s our main goal of the Development League.

There are 13 teams in the Basketball Development League this season with some schools entering two teams, the schools are;

  • Bignold Primary School
  • Bluebell Primary School
  • Colman Junior School
  • Hethersett Junior School
  • Mulbarton Primary School
  • Saint Francis of Assisi Primary School
  • West Earlham Junior School

The results from yesterday’s fixtures can be found below, followed by the updated league table.

If your child has enjoyed playing basketball, you can check out the Clubs Page for local basketball clubs.

There were photos taken from the event and you can find them in our Photo Gallery.

The final day of fixtures are going to be on Thursday March 15th.

Division 1 Basketball Results
Division 2 Basketball Results
Division 1 Table
1Hethersett Junior School A55003015
2Mulbarton Primary School A53111012
3Colman Junior School A5212510
4Bignold Primary School A5212310
5West Earlham Junior School A5104-297
6St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School A5014-196
Division 2 Table
1Hethersett Junior School B65102117
2Bluebell Primary School64112315
3Mulbarton Primary School B64112015
4St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School B6213-111
5Bignold Primary School B6204-310
6Colman Junior School B6204-1410
7West Earlham Junior School B6006-556

Comments are closed.