SSP Year 5-6 Basketball Development League hits the final buzzer for this season

0

The SSP Year 5-6 Basketball Development League came to an end today for the 2017-2018 season after three days of fixtures starting last month on February 1st. The Basketball Development League has been split into two divisions this year giving more teams an opportunity to take home a trophy to their school with it being very close until the final match day.

The Basketball Development League is played with a 4 versus 4 format allowing more space on the smaller courts, with the basketball hoop height being lowered to 9 feet to increase opportunity of scoring and helping with shooting form. The ball is a size 5 which is recommended for their age.

The final match day brought some great matches filled in with six friendly matches too due to some teams not being able to make today’s matches, but given more opportunity for competitive matches for the schools.

The referees throughout the Basketball Development League have been players from the Year 9 and Year 11 City Academy Norwich Basketball Team, who have been volunteering their own time to officiate the matches, learning more skills to develop their ability in basketball.

The teams involved in this seasons league were;

  • Bignold Primary School A
  • Bignold Primary School B
  • Bluebell Primary School
  • Colman Junior School A
  • Colman Junior School B
  • Hethersett Junior School A
  • Hethersett Junior School B
  • Mulbarton Primary School A
  • Mulbarton Primary School B
  • Saint Francis of Assisi Primary School A
  • Saint Francis of Assisi Primary School B
  • West Earlham Junior School A
  • West Earlham Junior School B

George Harmer, Project Officer commented;

“I’m very happy with what I have seen throughout the Basketball Development League. We have been able to see young boys and girls take to the sport of basketball, improve and enjoying it. My hope is that the pupils continue to play basketball in their schools or join a local club.”

The winners of Division 1 this year are Hethersett Junior School A who entered for the first time this year and played great basketball throughout the league winning every match. The winners of Division 2 this year are again, Hethersett Junior School B who went undefeated too. Hethersett Junior School will keep both trophies at their school until next season’s Basketball Development League.

If your child has enjoyed the league and interested in joining a local club, click on our Clubs Page.

You can find photos from today’s match day in our Photo Gallery.

Below are the latest results and updated league tables;

Division 1 Results
DateEventTime/ResultsCompetitionSeason
Division 2 Results
DateEventTime/ResultsCompetitionSeason
Division 1 Table
PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Hethersett Junior School A55003015
2Mulbarton Primary School A53111012
3Colman Junior School A5212510
4Bignold Primary School A5212310
5West Earlham Junior School A5104-297
6St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School A5014-196
Division 2 Table
PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Hethersett Junior School B65102117
2Bluebell Primary School64112315
3Mulbarton Primary School B64112015
4St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School B6213-111
5Bignold Primary School B6204-310
6Colman Junior School B6204-1410
7West Earlham Junior School B6006-556
Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.